Colloquium in Mathematics



The talks should not only be for specialists but primarily be aimed at a
general mathematical audience consisting of established mathematicians
with diverse backgrounds as well as advanced graduate students.

Talks are usually scheduled for Wednesdays 15.30 - 16.30 in Aula C placed
on the ground floor of the Mathematics building. The room is equipped with
6 large blackboards and an overhead projector.

The organizing committee:

Alexandru Aleman, Adrian Constantin,
Sigmundur Gudmundsson, Pavel Kurasov,
Arne Meurman, Jörg Schmeling.




PROGRAMME


Thursday, April 22 2010 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Grigori Rozenblioum (Chalmers)
Spectral Estimates for the Schrödinger Operator on Infinite Combinatorial and Quantum Graphs.


Thursday, March 18 2010 at 14:00-15:00  in Aula C:
Sergey Dobrokhotov (A.Ishlinski Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences and Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
Explicit Asymptotics of Localized Solution to Linear Hyperbolic Systems and Applications: Waves, Vortices, Focal Points, Lagrangian Singularities, Profile Metamorphosis.


Wednesday, March 10 2010 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Håkan Hedenmalm (Stockholm, KTH)
Berezin Transform in Polynomial Bergman Spaces.


Wednesday, February 17 2010 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Jens Hoppe (Stockholm, KTH)
Non-commutative Curvature and Classical Geometry.


Wednesday, February 3 2010 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Harald Woracek, (Vienna)
Banach Spaces Generated by Admissible Majorants in de Branges Spaces of Entire Functions.

 
 


  
Wednesday, December 2 2009 at 15:30-16:30 in Aula C:
Seiki Nishikawa (Sendai)
Harmonic Maps from Riemann Surfaces into Complex Finsler Manifolds.


 Wednesday, November 25 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Jacob Stordal Christiansen (Copenhagen)
Spectral Theory for Finite and Infinite Gap Jacobi Matrices.


Wednesday, November 18 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Christer Bennewitz (Lund)
Inverse Spectral and Scattering Theory Associated to the Camassa-Holm Equation.


Wednesday, November 11 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Joachim Toft (Växjö)
Continuity and Identification Properties of Modulation Spaces.


Wednesday, October 28 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Jouni Rättyä (Joensu)
Linear Differential Equations in the Unit Disc; Growth and Zeros of Solutions.


Wednesday, October 7 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Olivia Constantin (Vienna)
Carleson Embeddings and some Classes of Operators on Weighted Bergman Spaces.


Wednesday, September 23 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Pekka Nieminen (Helsinki)
Aleksandrov-Clark Measures.


Tuesday, September 15 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Gestur Olafsson (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge)
Representation Theory and Function Spaces.


Wednesday, September 9 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Erling Størmer (Oslo)
Mapping Cones of Positive Maps, with Applications to Separable and PPT States.


Thursday, June 4 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Dorin Dutkay (University of Central Florida, USA)
Covariant Representations in Wavelet Theory.


 Wednesday, May 27 2009 at 15:30-16:30  in Aula C:
Catalin Badea (Lille, France)
Variations on a Theme by von Neumann.


 Monday, May 18 2009 at 14:00-15:00  in Aula C:
Yoshimi Saito (University of Alabama, Birmingham)
Dirac-Sobolev Spaces and Sobolev Spaces.


  Wednesday, May 13 2009 at 15:30-16:30 in room 309B:
Jon Johsen (Aalborg University)
Semi-linear Boundary Problems, a Case for Type 1,1-operators.


 Wednesday, April 15 2009 at 15:30-16:30 in Aula C:
Rossen Ivanov (Dublin)
Two Component Integrable Systems Modeling Shallow Water Waves: the Constant Vorticity Case.


 Tuesday, April 14 2009 at 15:30-16:30 in Aula C:
Bernt Wennberg (Chalmers)
Propagation of Chaos in Many Particle Systems.

 
 Wednesday, April 1 2009 at 15:30-16:30 in Aula C:
Simon Kristensen (Århus)
Non-linear Diophantine Problems Arising from Partial Differential Equations.

 
Tuesday, March 31 2009 at 13:15-14:15 in MH:309A:
Jun Tomiyama (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
The Interplay Between Topological Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras.

 
Wednesday March 25 2009 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Alexander Ostermann (Innsbruck)
Exponential Time Integration Schemes.

 
Tuesday March 17 2009 at (OBS!) 14.00-15.00 in Aula C:
Sandra Pott (Glasgow)
Endpoint Results for Multiparameter Paraproducts and the Multiplier Algebra of Product BMO.


Wednesday March 11 2009 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
William T. Ross (Richmond)
An Operator Theory Look at Some Classical Extremal Problems.

 
Wednesday February 25 2009 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Mikael Passare (Stockholm)
Newtonpolytoper i komplex, reell och tropisk geometri.

 
Wednesday February 4 2009 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Milagros Izquierdo Barrios (Linköping)
On the Connectedness of the Branch Locus of the Moduli Space of Riemann Surfaces.

 
Wednesday January 28 2009 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Mikael Persson (Aarhus)
On Self-adjoint Extensions of Magnetic Schrödinger Operators.

 
 


  
Wednesday December 10 2008 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Claudio Cacciapuoti (Bonn)
Graph-like Models for Bent Waveguides.

 
 Wednesday December 3 2008 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Soeren Fournais (Århus)
On the Energy of Bound States for Magnetic Schrödinger Operators.

 
 Tuesday November 18 2008 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Richard Melrose (MIT)
Asymptotic of Solutions to the Wave Equation on deSitter-Schwartzschild Space.

 
 Tuesday November 11 2008 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Herbert Koch (Bonn)
Wellposedness and Scattering for the Kadomtsev-Petviashvili Equation.

 
Wednesday November 5 2008 at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Daniel Mondoc (Stockholm)
Models of Graded Real Exceptional Lie Algebras within a Broader Perspective.

 
Wednesday October 22 2008, at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C:
Malcolm Brown (Cardiff)
Spectral Properties of a Q-Sturm-Liouville Operator.

  
Wednesday October 15 2008, at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C: 
Rudi Weikard (University of Alabama, Birmingham)
On the Stability of Inverse Problems.

 
Wednesday October 8 2008, at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C: 
Heping Liu (Peking University, China)
Hardy Type Spaces and Singular Integrals Related to Schrödinger Operators.

 
Wednesday September 24 2008, at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C: 
Grigori Rozenblium (Göteborg)
Some Problems in Complex Analysis Arising from the Spectrum Study of the Landau Hamiltonian.


Thursday September 25 2008, at 13.15-15.00 in Aula C: 
Joakim Arnlind (Max Plank Institute, Potsdam)
Representations of C-algebras and Dynamical Systems.


Tuesday May 13 2008, at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C: 
Ragnar Sigurdsson (Reykjavik)
Pluripotential Theory, Analytic Discs and Polynomial Convexity.


Tuesday  April 29 2008, at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C: 
Nicolas Lerner (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, France)
Instability of the Cauchy-Kovalevskaya Solution for a Class of Non-linear Systems.


Wednesday  April 16 2008, at 15.30-16.30 in Aula C: 
Stefan Rauch-Wojciechowski (Linköping)
What means to explain the motion of the Tipee Top?

 
Wednesday April 9 2008, at 13.15-14.30 in room 333 
Abdenacer Makhlouf (Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse, France)
Deforming Binary and Ternary Algebras : Cohomological Tool and Some Structure Results.


Thursday January 24 2008, 15.30- 16.30 in Aula C
B.M. Brown (Cardiff)
A Transformation Method for Nonlinear ODE Eigenvalue Problems.


Wednesday January 23 2008, 15.30- 16.30 in Aula C 
Ian Wood (Aberystwyth)
Spectral Theory of Non-selfadjoint Operators via Boundary Triplets.


Tuesday January 22 2008, 15.30- 16.30 in Aula C
Jan Boman (Stockholm)
Unique Continuation of Microlocally Analytic Distributions and Injectivity Theorems for the Ray Transform.


  
Tuesday, December 4 2007, 13.15-14.15 in Aula C
Håkan Eliasson (Paris)
KAM for the Non-linear Schrödinger Equation.


Wednesday, November 21, 15.30- 16.30 in Aula C 
Alexander Stolin (Göteborg)
Classification of Quantum Groups.


Wednesday, November 14 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Mats Andersson (Göteborg)
Ideals of Holomorphic Functions and Residue Currents.


Wednesday, October 14 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Lars Gårding (Lund)
Snabba svängningar.


Wednesday 17 October 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Hari Bercovici (Indiana University, Bloomington)
The Horn Conjecture for Compact Selfadjoint Operators.


Wednesday 10 October 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Tomas Ekholm (Lund)
Hardy and Lieb-Thirring Inequalities.


  Wednesday 30 May 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Wadim Zulidin (Moscow and Max Planck Institute, Bonn)
Ramanujan's Formulae for 1/pi and Their Generalizations.


  Wednesday 23 May 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
B. Walther (Kalmar)
Space-Time Estimates


  Thursday 10 May 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Christian Gerard (Orsay Paris)
A proof of the abstract limiting absorption principle by energy estimates


  Wednesday 9 May 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Sandra Pott (Glasgow)
Controllability in linear systems and tangential interpolation in spaces of vector-valued functions on the right half plane


  Wednesday 28 March 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Yoshimi Saito (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
The zero modes and zero resonances of massless Dirac operators


  Wednesday 21 March 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Burglind Joricke
On polynomial approximation


  Wednesday 14 March 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Alexander Guterman (Moscow State University och Stockholm University)
Monotone additive transformations of matrices


  Wednesday 7 March 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Christian Berg (Köpenhamn)
Transformations of moment sequences, a fixed point measure and its Mellin transform


  Wednesday 28 February 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C 
Oleg Viro
The 16th Hilbert problem, a story of mystery, mistakes and solution.


  Tuesday 27 February 2007, 15.15-16.15 in MH:333 
Jun Tomiyama (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan's Women University)
Matrix Monotone, Convex Functions and Truncated Moment Problem.


  Wednesday 21 February 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Annemarie Luger (Wien)
On Analytic Characterizations of Eigenvalues.


  Wednesday 14 February 2007, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Jan-Erik Björk (Stockholm)
Residyströmmar.


  
Wednesday 15 November 2006, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Genkai Zhang (Göteborg)
Hua Operators and Poisson Transforms on Bounded Symmetric Domains.


  Wednesday 8 November 2006, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Victor Ivrii (Toronto, Canada)
Magnetic Schrödinger Operator: Geometry, Classical and Quantum Dynamics and Spectral Asymptotics.


  Wednesday 30 May 2006, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Peter Lax (Courant Institute, New York University)
A Phragmen-Lindelöf and Saint Venant Principle in Harmonic Analysis


  Wednesday 5 April 2006, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Jean-Michel Bony (École Polytechnique)
Nonnegative Regular Functions as Sums of Squares


  Wednesday 8 March 2006, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Alexei Poltoratski (Texas A&M)
Extensions and Applications of the Beurling-Malliavin Theory


  Wednesday 8 February 2006, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Vladimir Sukhanov (St. Petersburg)
The Reflectionless Potentials for Ordinary Differential Operator of Order Four


  
Wednesday 30 November 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Eugen Draghici (Hagen)
Spectral Theory for Schrödinger Operator with Periodic matrix Potentials and Conformal Mappings


  Wednesday 16 November 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Dmitri Chelkak (St. Petersburg)
Spectral Theory for Schrödinger Operator with Periodic matrix Potentials and Conformal Mappings


  Thursday 10 November 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Lizhong Peng (Beijing)
Compensated Compactness and Paracommutators


  Wednesday 9 November 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Nicolas Lerner (Rennes)
Cutting the loss of derivatives for solvability under condition psi.


  Tuesday 8 November 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Alfonso Montes Rodriguez (Sevilla)
New Results on the Classical Volterra Operator


  Wednesday 26 October 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Anton Baranov (KTH, Stockholm)
Majorants of Meromorphic Functions with Fixed Poles


  Wednesday 19 October 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Yoshimi Saito (Birmingham/Alabama)
Oscillation Theorems and 2-scale Convergence


  Wednesday 12 October 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Nikolai Nikolski (Bordaux)
Present State of the Similarity Problem


  Wednesday 28 September 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Håkan Hedenmalm (KTH, Stockholm)
Integral Mean Spectra and Weighted Bergman Spaces


  Wednesday 21 September 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Allan Fordy (Leeds)
Quantum integrable systems on a space of constant curvature


  Wednesday 14 September 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Andreas Axelsson (Université Paris-Sud)
Quadratic Estimates and Functional Calculi of Perturbed Dirac Operators


  Wednesday 7 September 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Helga Baum (Humbolt Universität, Berlin)
Holonomy of conformal structures and Einstein spaces


  Tuesday 31 May 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
M. de Hoop (Purdue)
Imaging of Seismic Reflection Data with Curvelets


  Wednesday 25 May 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
M. Zworski (Berkley)
Fractal Weyl Laws for Resonances


  Wednesday 18 May 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
M. Hager (Ecole Polytehnique)
semiclassical spectral instability of non-selfadjoint operators


  Wednesday 4 May 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
C. Sundberg (Knoxville)
Boundary behaviour in P2(\mu)-spaces


  Thursday 14 April 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
R. Sigurdsson (University of Iceland)
Green Functions in Pluripotential Theory


  Wednesday 13 April 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
C. Krattenthaler (Lyon, Mittag-Leffler)
Exact and Asymptotic Enumeration of Watermelons with a Wall Interaction


  Wednesday 6 April 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
L. Aizenberg (Bar-Ilan University)
Classical Results of Bohr and Rogosinski on Power Series and Their Multivariate Analogs


  Wednesday 16 March 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
E. Saksman (Jyväskylä)
On the Quasi-conformal Jacobian Problem


  Wednesday 2 March 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
D. van Straten (Mainz)
Monodromy calculations for Calabi-Yau equations


  Thursday 17 February 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
J. Tomiyama (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Interplay between Topological Dynamical Systems and C*-Algebras (Case of Recurrent Sets)


  Wednesday 26 January 2005, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
A. Olofsson (Stockholm)
Wandering Subspace Theorems


  
Wednesday 1 December 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
L. Bordag (Halmstad)
Projective Differential Geometrical Structure of the Painleve Equations


  Wednesday 24 November 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
M. Passare (Stockholm)
Hypergeometric Series in Several Variables


  Wednesday 3 November 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
S. Shkarin (Bonn)
On Existence and Uniqueness Theorems for Ordinary Differential Equations in Infinite Dimensional Spaces


  Thursday 28 October 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
A. Marquina (University of Valencia and UCLA)
Level Set Methods for Multicomponent Flow Calculations


  Wednesday 27 October 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
A. Stolin (Gothenburg)
Fermat's Last Theorem and Kervaire-Murthy Conjectures


  Thursday 23 September 2004, 15.15-17.00 in Aula C
P. Lax (Courant Institute, New York)
Zero Dispersion Limit


  Wednesday 5 May 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
S. Slavyanov (St. Petersburg)
Unified Classification of Special Functions and Methods of their Computations


  Wednesday 28 April 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
S. Garcia (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Complex Symmetric Operators


  Wednesday 21 April 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
S. Shimorin (KTH, Stockholm)
Weighted Bergman Spaces and Integral Means Spectrum of Conformal Maps


  Wednesday 31 March 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
H. Hedenmalm (KTH, Stockholm)
Branch Point Methods for Conformal Mapping


  Wednesday 4 February 2004, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
T. Suslina (St. Petersburg)
Periodic Differential Operators. Threshold Effects and Homogenization


  
Monday 24 November 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
A. Shkalikov (Moscow State University)
Invariant Subspace Problem for Operators in Spaces with Indefinite Metrics


  Wednesday 19 November 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Lars-Inge Hedberg (Linköping)
Multiplikatorer och spektralsyntes i Sobolevrum


  Thursday 30 October 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
W. Zulidin (Köln and Moscow)
Irrationality and Riemann's Zeta Function


  Wednesday 22 October 2003, 11.00-12.00 in MH:309B
Alexander Borichev (Bordaux)
On the iterations of diffeomorphisms


  Wednesday 22 October 2003, 15.15-16.15 in Aula C
Hans Lundmark (Linköping University)
Wave equations with multipeakon solutions


  Monday 22 September 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Howard Smith (Bucknell University, Pennsylvania)
Ultraproducts and a theorem of Mal'cev


  Thursday 4 September 2003, 14.15-15.15 in Aula C
Thomas Kappeler (University of Zürich)
Normal forms and PDEs: a case study


  Wednesday 29 August 2003, 14.15-15.15 in Aula C
Alberto Bressan (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
Viscosity Solutions of Nonlinear Hyperbolic Systems


  Wednesday 11 June 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Vladimir Varlamov (University of Texas - Pan American)
Special Functions and Travelling Waves for the Ostrovsky Equation


  Tuesday 10 June 2003, 14.00-15.00 in Aula C
Louis Nirenberg (Courant Institute)
On the distance function to the boundary and the singularity set of solutions of some Hamilton-Jacobi equations.


  Thursday 22 May 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Andreas Juhl (Uppsala)
Zeta functions of closed geodesics and related problems of harmonic analysis


  Wednesday 21 May 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Walter Strauss (Brown University)
Instabilities of Ideal Plane Fluid Flows


  Wednesday 14 May 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Gabriele Villari (Firenze)
A geometrical approach to periodically forced dynamical systems in presence of a separatrix


  Friday 9 May 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Richard Melrose (MIT)
Smoothing operators and perturbative invertibility


  Thursday 8 May 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
M. D. Groves (Loughborough)
Nonlinear waves and spatial dynamics


  Wednesdday 7 May 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Genkai Zhang (Göteborg)
Spherical transform of Jacobi polynomials on root systems of type BC


  Tuesday 29 April 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Sergey Naboko (St. Petersburg)
Fredholm Analytic Theorem on the boundary of a domain and its application to perturbation theory


  Wednesday 2 April 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Erik Alfsen (Oslo)
Jordan algebras versus associative algebras as models of quantum mechanics


  Wednesday 12 March 2003, 13.30-14.30 in Aula C
Stefan Rauch-Wojciechowski (Linköping)
From the Jacobi problem of separation of variables to the theory of quasi-potential Newton systems


  Tuesday 4 February 2003, 13.30-14.30 in Aula C
Peter Lax (Courant Institute)
The Radon transform in Euclidean and hyperbolic spaces


  Wednesday 29 January 2003, 15.30-16.30 in Aula C
Boris Komrakov (Moscow)
Symmetries and Integrals